Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Gizzmo, work in progress

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Hotfoot
    replied
    Yeah...Blow thru is terrible on cans! I try to design my tin can projects to where I can tack on the rolled edges, which do fine. You can snip out your designs in such a way to use all rolled edges, if you are careful. Note the ears and snout on this little piggy were done with that approach. (I stash a number of different sized cans) (This was not my greatest Piggy...legs are too long)

    Leave a comment:


  • Knowledgeworker
    replied
    I like that style of art. Have a bunch of it myself.

    I also have burn thru on the thin stuff, but gets better with practice. Tacking seems to work for me.

    Keep up the work. It enhances the imagination.

    Jim

    Leave a comment:


  • FormerTankSarge
    started a topic Gizzmo, work in progress

    Gizzmo, work in progress

    Been playing with cans, washers and rebar.

    Boy it's hard to weld that real thin stuff!

    Any suggestions? I've been just kinda tacking, but a lot of burn thru.
Working...
X