Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Gizzmo, work in progress

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Gizzmo, work in progress

    Been playing with cans, washers and rebar.

    Boy it's hard to weld that real thin stuff!

    Any suggestions? I've been just kinda tacking, but a lot of burn thru.
    Miller 140 A/S
    HF Flux Core
    Dewalt Chop Saw
    Smith O/A Torch
    Ryobi Grinder, Craftsman & HF Grinders

    Harley Electra Glide Classicsigpic

  • #2
    I like that style of art. Have a bunch of it myself.

    I also have burn thru on the thin stuff, but gets better with practice. Tacking seems to work for me.

    Keep up the work. It enhances the imagination.

    Jim
    IN GOD WE TRUST!

    If you can't dazzle them with brilliance, Baffle them with bull$***.

    AMERICA-LOVE IT OR LEAVE IT!

    Comment


    • #3
      Yeah...Blow thru is terrible on cans! I try to design my tin can projects to where I can tack on the rolled edges, which do fine. You can snip out your designs in such a way to use all rolled edges, if you are careful. Note the ears and snout on this little piggy were done with that approach. (I stash a number of different sized cans) (This was not my greatest Piggy...legs are too long)

      "Good Enough Never Is"

      Comment

      Working...
      X