Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Undercut on horizontal welds

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Dan
    replied
    Bill
    No matter the position with 6010 I use a whipping motion. If I weld on thicker material in the vertical position ( travel upward) that ends up requiring a weave pass, I use a box weave with 6010. Just adding some info that might help you.

    Leave a comment:


  • BillC
    replied
    Undercut on horizontal welds

    Thanks Dan and Rocky!

    I tried reducing the current and it helped quite a bit. I was only angled in the direction of travel, not pointing up... I will try that next time.

    I have now moved to 6010 rods in the flat position. Boy, they are much different than the 6012. VERY sensitive to arc length... I ended the night with a decent bead, and will do much better Tuesday night!

    Thanks again for the advice!

    Leave a comment:


  • Guest's Avatar
    Guest replied
    Yeah, Bill, do all that Dan said, and also you close up your arc, (keep the rod closer to the work) and vary your speed till you find just the right pace. Sometimes I will use a whipping motion, too. Depends on the situation.

    Leave a comment:


  • Dan
    replied
    Bill

    110 amps is probably a little to high of a setting. Try dropping down to a 100 amps or maybe even close to 90 amps. I m assuming you aren t welding straight at the plate, so you might need to drop your rod angle some more and use the force of the arc to push your weld metal up. Just a couple of ideas to try. Good luck.

    Leave a comment:


  • BillC
    started a topic Undercut on horizontal welds

    Undercut on horizontal welds

    In my welding class we are building up plates with horizontal beads starting from the bottom and working up. We are using 1/8 6012 and 6013 rods at 110 amps.

    I am tying the beads together well but there is always a lot of undercut at the top of each bead. How do I reduce or eliminate this undercut?

    Thanks!
Working...
X