Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

what the heck am i doin wrong

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Dan
    replied
    Originally posted by Mike Sherman
    tynwood, I would weld this with E71T-1 electrode. This is a dual shield, all position flux cored electrode. I promise it will do the job and it is very user friendly. I think Rocky was suggesting straight CO2 to keep you in short circuit mode yet increase your penetration. This particular application requires a superb weld, I personally would stay away from any short circuit welding on this one. If you want to send a picture, it would help clarify exactly what you are doing, but I believe the E71T-1 will do the job.
    Tynwood,

    I agree with Mike. As I see though you already tried an .045 E71T-1. Did you use a 75/25 gas mix for the shielding as specified? Maybe an .035 E71T-1 might be easier for you to control the weld puddle over the .045 diameter wire.

    I would like to see a picture of the joint design before it is welded if this is possible.

    Leave a comment:


  • Mike Sherman
    replied
    tynwood, I would weld this with E71T-1 electrode. This is a dual shield, all position flux cored electrode. I promise it will do the job and it is very user friendly. I think Rocky was suggesting straight CO2 to keep you in short circuit mode yet increase your penetration. This particular application requires a superb weld, I personally would stay away from any short circuit welding on this one. If you want to send a picture, it would help clarify exactly what you are doing, but I believe the E71T-1 will do the job.

    Leave a comment:


  • Guest's Avatar
    Guest replied
    Tynwood, I think you'd have better luck with straight CO2 in this case.

    Leave a comment:


  • tynwood
    replied
    reply to mike

    Hello Mike, let me clarify, the spray transfer is only on the flat stuff. Didn't mean to imply I was trying that on this horizontal but up in the air (it is out of position) (It is the big gussett plate on a gooseneck trailer. the upright portion of the plate is welded to the Ibeam, that went great, the part that looks bad is the part that welds up to the 10" channel that comes out horizontal from the Ibeam. I have welded on it now twice and looks ok after 30-45 minutes of grinding but something is wrong with my technique. The other wire I tried is esab dual shield II 70 ultra is used locally by a pipe plant. I quit this stuff in a hurry. http://www.esabna.com/ESAB/showdetl....=1449&CATID=26

    I am using their spoolarc 86 which is 90% of my use. It is ER70S-6, which in our part of the country is used a lot for mild steel welding in a shop. The problem is that if I turn down the power settings I can do a decent looking little bead but I know there is no penetration, I just can't figure out how to crank it up, get good penetration and keep it from welding up my floor and shoes. LOL It just seems to flow out of the joint a quick as I move my gun. Anyway I am just frustrated, al my other welding has gone great. If your going to be here tonight for a while I can get a digital pic of it after I weld it and maybe you can see it. Thanks, George Tynwood

    Ps, what part of the country are you in, just curious

    Leave a comment:


  • Mike Sherman
    replied
    tynwood, there are couple of things wrong here. 1) Spray transfer without pulse control is not an all position process. I am assuming you are welding horizontal or an overhead fillet. To use spray transfer on this position you will have to be very experienced. 2) Try putting your weld puddle on the upper heavier piece and let gravity pull it down, don't weave unless you have to. 3) Dual shield 1170 ultra; I am not completely familiar with this brand of wire, but I will bet my last dollar that the "0" in that "70" is the position the wire is to be used in. "1" is all position "0" is flat and horizontal. The problem seems to lie in the welding procedure. Was it qualified with these wires in this position?

    Leave a comment:


  • Bob
    replied
    I had a day like that two weeks ago. Ran about 8 beads and all looked different and none very good. Next session I started out with scraps and the welds looked great. Good beads all that day.

    Only thing I think might have been wrong was I got in a hurry and did not do a light grind to remove the charcoal coating that comes on structrual steel.

    Or ... maybe just a bad day.

    Bob

    Leave a comment:


  • tynwood
    started a topic what the heck am i doin wrong

    what the heck am i doin wrong

    Hello to all, using a mm251 on mild steel can weld like the ****ens on the flat even spray arc, ok on vertical up and down but on a vertical surface going left to right or vise versa, it looks like crap. I'm using 88argon, 12co2, esab es70s-6 (general purpose) .035, tried esab dual shield II70 ultra .045 and that didn't work. Anyway the weld is real drippy and it doesn't matter if I am at 19.5v &320% or 22.5 and 390% the steel bottom piece is 1/4" plate being welded up to 10" 15.3lb channel laid over horizontal where it is about 3/8" thick. Drag or push doesn't matter. I feel its me just don't know what to do different. Thanks in advance
Working...
X