Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

multiple pass mig welding

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Dan
    replied
    Re: Thanks Mike

    Originally posted by deere_x475guy
    Ok thanks Mike that clears things up for me. I can use fluxcore or fire up the ole stick machine and do anything I have to about 1/4 inch.

    Bob
    Bob,

    Some self shielded fluxcore wires are single pass only. So make sure that your wire can be used for multipasses first before you go and use it on multipasses.

    Leave a comment:


  • deere_x475guy
    replied
    Thanks Mike

    Ok thanks Mike that clears things up for me. I can use fluxcore or fire up the ole stick machine and do anything I have to about 1/4 inch.

    Bob

    Leave a comment:


  • Mike Sherman
    replied
    Bob, it is okay to do multiple passes with GMAW - BUT, the problem lies more with the inherent problems associated with short circuit mig rather than the multiple passes. Follow this questions logical progression and the implied circumstances; If multiple passes are needed than you must be working on thicker material (in excess of 1/4" ?) If this is the case, than short circuit mig is the wrong process to use. Regardless of whether or not you are doing it in one or two passes. You need to use spray transfer mode or fluxcore wire. The potential for lack of fusion is very high on thicker material with short circuit mig, this is why you are told you cannot do multiple passes. It is not that you can't, it's the thicker metal and the process that you are using that is the problem.

    Leave a comment:


  • deere_x475guy
    started a topic multiple pass mig welding

    multiple pass mig welding

    Hi gang, I need to know if its ok to do multiple pass mig welding. My manual says to do multiple pass with flux core but does not indicate that its recommended or not with Mig.

    Any light you can shed on this will be appreciated.

    Bob
Working...
X