Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Aluminum Wire For 180 Hobart Mig

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Aluminum Wire For 180 Hobart Mig

    Hello I was wondering if i can use my 75%/25% Argon Co2 Mix or do i have to use Pure Argon Thanks Tom

  • #2
    You need pure Argon...Bob
    Bob Wright, Grandson of Tee Nee Boat Trailer Founder
    Metal Master Fab
    Salem, Ohio
    Birthplace of the Silver & Deming Drill
    http://www.ceilingtrains.com/
    http://groups.yahoo.com/group/sawking/
    http://groups.yahoo.com/group/southbend10k/

    Comment


    • #3
      If you want to mig weld aluminum, a spool gun is also a "must have" item. Without one, I see bird nested wire in your future.
      I found that one out the hard way on my HH180. Spent way more time cutting and untangling than I spent welding. Aluminum wire is just too soft to use reliably in anything but a spool gun.
      Dave
      HH187, TA 185 AC/DC Arcmaster, Hypertherm Powermax 380 Plasma
      Smithy 1220 LX Lathe
      Peter Wright 132 (198lbs) anvil
      Hoods: Jackson Nexgen and Hobart/Miller XLi
      Victor compatible med duty OA setup
      Chop Saw, 4x6 Band Saw

      Comment


      • #4
        Aluminum

        Thanks Guys For the information Tom

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by auggie View Post
          Hello I was wondering if i can use my 75%/25% Argon Co2 Mix or do i have to use Pure Argon Thanks Tom
          Auggie,

          You'll need pure Argon. I have the Hobart Handler 175 and run .030 4043 aluminum thru the standard gun with a .035 tip just fine. While its not absolutely necessary I also use a separate nylon liner for the aluminum. (Primarily just to reduce the contamination that would ensue by sharing the same liner as steel wire.)

          I also replaced the wire feed tension spring with a lighter one so I could back off enough on the tension to permit the wire to slip instead of birds nesting. Works fine as long as the whip is kept fairly straight. Depending on what you wish to do and how much of it you may feel restricted somewhat but that HH180 should work just fine on 1/8" - 3/16" aluminum.

          Regards,

          Clay

          Comment

          Working...
          X