Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

aluminum with a mig

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • aluminum with a mig

    I tried a search, but wasn't able to find what I thought was a clear, for sure, type answer. Anyone using a small mig (HH135) to weld aluminum reliably? Will it work for critical, structural type stuff? Any way to adapt a spool gun to a welder not made to accept one? Just trying to get some ideas. I have lots of al welding to do, but I can't justify a tig machine right now.
    Justin
    If you expect the unexpected, doesn't that make the unexpected, the expected?

  • #2
    I have a MM130XP that welds Aluminium well. Structural? Well, it best be a small structure (a car for your kid's dolls and not a car for you) and you'd better have some practice.

    Comment


    • #3
      Unlikely. Aluminum should be welded with spray and I just don't think the MM135 has enough heat output for that.

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by halbritt
        Unlikely. Aluminum should be welded with spray and I just don't think the MM135 has enough heat output for that.
        With Spray? Now that's freaky!

        Yes the 135 can do it- refer to karish's post. It's not the ideal unit because it does not provide enough heat.

        The liner should be replaced with a teflon one so that the soft AL does not bind in the liner.
        Ed Conley
        Screaming Broccoli, Inc
        http://www.screamingbroccoli.net/
        MM252
        MM211
        Miller Passport Plus, Spoolmate 100
        TA185
        SO 2020 Bender
        Miller 125c Plasma
        "Hold my beer while I try this!"

        Comment


        • #5
          http://www.hobartwelders.com/mboard/...uminum+welding
          Ed Conley
          Screaming Broccoli, Inc
          http://www.screamingbroccoli.net/
          MM252
          MM211
          Miller Passport Plus, Spoolmate 100
          TA185
          SO 2020 Bender
          Miller 125c Plasma
          "Hold my beer while I try this!"

          Comment


          • #6
            Spray arc as opposed to short circuit. Everything that I've read from Miller, Lincoln and elsewhere suggest that short circuit on aluminum is contraindicated.

            Comment


            • #7
              welding aluminum with a mig

              I'm an industrial welder that uses a mig for aluminum...it's quite the trick and takes a special gun with a thumb control wire speed that is liquid cooled so the sleave and wire doesn't burn.....my advice is a TIG welder with foot control and aluminum filler rod...both processes would use pure argon.
              Thx...Pinhole
              (Boilermaker since 1982)

              Comment


              • #8
                Nitsuj,

                here is some more info on AL welding with mig:
                http://www.thefabricator.com/Aluminu...cle.cfm?ID=726
                Ed Conley
                Screaming Broccoli, Inc
                http://www.screamingbroccoli.net/
                MM252
                MM211
                Miller Passport Plus, Spoolmate 100
                TA185
                SO 2020 Bender
                Miller 125c Plasma
                "Hold my beer while I try this!"

                Comment


                • #9
                  Aluminum IS spray arc welded. It's not "heat" that is needed for spray, but enough voltage to ionize the shleding gas. The 140-class welders can push enough voltage at the lower end of their current range to spray, but there is not enough "heat (amps)" at that voltage to weld much more than aluminum sheet metal. .125 is possible with the 120V MIG rigs with practice. It's a pretty big investment - arond $600 for a spoolgun and controller, to weld aluminum foil!

                  Hank
                  ...from the Gadget Garage
                  MM 210 w/3035, BWE
                  HH 210 w/DP 3035
                  TA185TSW
                  Victor O/A "J" series, SuperRange
                  Avatar courtesy of Bob Sigmon...

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Aluminium can be welded in short circut transfer. Most manufacturers make Ali kits for their small machines. Ideally spray is the way to go but is not the only option. You must always push when Mig welding Aluminium, it needs the better cleaning action that comes with pushing. GMAW or GMAW-P of Ali is usually used for high production work.

                    Andrew
                    Andrew.


                    CIGWELD Transmig 250 Remote!!
                    Weld NZ 160amp DC pulse/DC Tig / Stick
                    Telwin Bimax 152 Mig
                    NZIG Handi AC Stick
                    NZIG Comet 3 O/A Set

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      i was always told "hot and fast"

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        I did a test last week comparing with and without a spoolgun. The results were the same as far as the weld quality. But i had far less problems with the spoolgun.
                        I welded about 30' of 1/8" alum today for practice with my spoolgun. I drilled the tips out to .040, they seemed to work better. Great looking welds and no wire stuck in the tips. The weld was perfect where there was no gap in the alum. Here is one pic of a butt welded 1/8" flat sheet piece...Bob
                        Bob Wright, Grandson of Tee Nee Boat Trailer Founder
                        Metal Master Fab
                        Salem, Ohio
                        Birthplace of the Silver & Deming Drill
                        http://www.ceilingtrains.com/
                        http://groups.yahoo.com/group/sawking/
                        http://groups.yahoo.com/group/southbend10k/

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          My Clarke Hotshot reliably welds up to 1/8" aluminum, 100% Argon for shielding. I'll eventually hook up the He 75 / Ar 25, that should get the thickness up to 5/32 or possibly 3/16.

                          The small 110 volt machines do a good job, within their limits. If you want or need super smooth, almost TIG-like weldments on heavier materials, the 220 volt machines are the ticket.
                          Barry Milton
                          ____________________________

                          HTP Invertig 201
                          HTP MIG2400

                          Trailblazer 302, Spoolmatic 30A, Suitcase 12RC
                          Clarke Hotshot

                          Comment

                          Working...
                          X