Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Welding Stainless Steel to Carbon Steel Question

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Welding Stainless Steel to Carbon Steel Question

    I want to use a stainless steel top on my welding table. It has a carbon steel frame underneath. I am going to stick weld the top to the frame and my question is – when welding stainless steel to carbon steel, what type of welding rod should I use?

    Thanks!
    Bill

  • #2
    I usually use MG-600 for this application. I believe you can also use 309L. The MG-600 is 120,000PSI tensile....nice! An equivalent is ESAB interstate 275 and Harris super missile weld.
    ______________________________________
    Bakery Mechanic
    Licensed Electrician
    check out: www.mattesbydesign.com great for vinyl lettering
    "Why do i ask such difficult questions? 'Cause i know the answers to the easy one's!"
    *****Heineken*****
    -any questions or discussions on 'gout' are welcome-

    Comment


    • #3
      Another choice, very similar to the super missleweld is the Crown 220... Great stuff.
      here is their link;
      http://www.crownalloys.com/products.htm
      Russ
      MM175, 300/200 Thunderbolt,
      Miller Spectrum 125C, HH 125 EZ,
      Victor Super-Range O2/fuel,
      BWE,
      and...
      lots-of-junk slowly being replaced
      {previous login was KC8DZV, changed on 10.10.07)

      Comment


      • #4
        you can use any steel filler you want. 6010, 6011, 11020, er70, etc. it will just rust where you welded it.
        chip

        Comment


        • #5
          309l is the correct rod for welding mild steel to stainless,but for what you are doing i woulduse some 7018s,they are a lot easier to weld out of the flat position and they do very well joining these to different steels.it will just rust a little.

          Comment


          • #6
            i was curios about joining dissimilar metals also

            now with his table , couldnt he just paint where it might rust? now what is the ost difference for the rods as i have 7018, 6011 etc, but nothing for stainless
            Land Of The Free.......Because Of The Brave!!!!!

            Comment


            • #7
              309l is a stainless rod. That is why it would be a better choice. Also Blue Max.

              Comment


              • #8
                Another note: with S/S rod and rods for S/S to mild steel (MG-600, etc), Paint wont stick. Itll chip off.
                ______________________________________
                Bakery Mechanic
                Licensed Electrician
                check out: www.mattesbydesign.com great for vinyl lettering
                "Why do i ask such difficult questions? 'Cause i know the answers to the easy one's!"
                *****Heineken*****
                -any questions or discussions on 'gout' are welcome-

                Comment


                • #9
                  easy

                  Originally posted by TOMWELDS
                  Another note: with S/S rod and rods for S/S to mild steel (MG-600, etc), Paint wont stick. Itll chip off.
                  You can weld stainess to steel, and it has to be stainless rod, Heli-arc, mig, or stick,,,,Simple,Jack

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    No one has asked why he wants a SS top. For looks? To do more carbon welding on, or straight SS welding? Why are you wanting to put an SS top on carbon legs leeave96

                    If you're going to be doing anyting other than aluminum or stainless welding on the table you shouldn't bother messing with it, because you're going to cause it to rust anyway. I wouldn't bother with it either way unless you're working outside in the rain, throw a piece of cardboard on the table hook the ground to the project and go with it. I work only in SS TIG and my work table is all carbon/mild steel. If I"m working on something crucial a piece of cardboard or a piece of galvanized sheet is all you need, keeps you from arcing thru your work as well.
                    Last edited by Goldcan; 05-29-2005, 12:14 AM.
                    Really buddy, go to Walmart and buy it, cost you less than if I made it for you.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Originally posted by leeave96
                      I want to use a stainless steel top on my welding table. It has a carbon steel frame underneath. I am going to stick weld the top to the frame and my question is – when welding stainless steel to carbon steel, what type of welding rod should I use?

                      Thanks!
                      Bill
                      Bill, for your application any steel rod will do...it doesn't have to be a stainless rod...all you're doing is attaching the underside of the plate to the frame. Now if you're doing something that will require non rusting and color match, 308L, 309, 316L is fine. Welding stainless with steel wire won't diminish the strength hardly at all. Your question is a good one...always remember that it is the APPLICATION that will govern how you do it.
                      One of the drawbacks of using a stainless is that a magnet won't stick to it...you won't want to tacking jigs to it either...a couple of handy things to do with a steel top.
                      Bottom line...you can weld stainless with steel wire and vice versa.
                      Arcin' and sparkin', Rocky D <><
                      Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it.
                      IF YOU CAN READ THIS, THANK A TEACHER...
                      IF YOU'RE READING THIS IN ENGLISH, THANK A SOLDIER!

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Need info

                        iam doing a project at work which is fabbing saddles to support 30 inch stainless steel duct. the lower saddleis galvanized and the saddle band is stainless steel. The procedure i used is to grind the galv back one half inch and bevel 15 degrees then stitch weld the saddle band on, then spray cold galv on the welded area. The eng. said that would cause plate poison. So he whats to put a rubber piece between the two. Has anyone ever heard of this. We have fabbed 40 saddles already and would have to make changes. THANKS:

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Never heard of "plate poison"...is he referring to carbide precipitation, perhaps? Does he want the rubber between the steel and the stainless, or the saddle and the duct? While welding the stainless will cause rusting, when welded with steel, (duh), I don't see any structural problem, and the cold galv will cover up any rust and last for years.
                          Arcin' and sparkin', Rocky D <><
                          Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it.
                          IF YOU CAN READ THIS, THANK A TEACHER...
                          IF YOU'RE READING THIS IN ENGLISH, THANK A SOLDIER!

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Throw away the pipe saddles

                            Originally posted by Rocky D
                            Never heard of "plate poison"...is he referring to carbide precipitation, perhaps? Does he want the rubber between the steel and the stainless, or the saddle and the duct? While welding the stainless will cause rusting, when welded with steel, (duh), I don't see any structural problem, and the cold galv will cover up any rust and last for years.
                            Thanks for the reply. The eng. said they would not accept the stainless to galv, with spray cold galv. The rubber is between the saddle and duct. I thank you for your answer. And we did use 309L welding wire

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              I don't completely understand what what pieces you are welding together on these saddles. Are you welding stainless to a galvanized steel? If this is the case it is a bad idea. The weld will be cracked even if not a visible crack it will show cracks if x-rayed. No matter what filler material is used. I was on a big job welding ss to galv beams. All welds were x-rayed 60% of the welds failed due to cracks and had to be gouged out and redone, some welds took multiple attempts till they were defect free. Our procedure was very slow also, grind off galv coating to bare steel, the heat to 150 deg f, to burn out imbedded zinc, when cooled we were required to use pickling gel to clean the steel further to try to eliminate all impurities caused by the galv, then we could weld the seam with a 309l filler. Was a nightmare job, especially when we had to rework over half the joints, some joints a few times. After that job I try to stay away from anything to do with welding ss to galv.

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X