Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

How to improve weld

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • How to improve weld

    It is obvious that there are several excellent welders here. I am getting little pits in my welds it just does not look like a nice clean bead. when I am welding it sounds poppy it will run good for a while then starts to pop. Why would I be getting this? Could it be I need more shielding gas? It was running at only 10cfh and I think it should have been at 20. I have a HH 135.

    Thank you,

    byron
    Last edited by Byron; 03-17-2003, 03:22 PM.

  • #2
    You could turn gas up a little, but if there is no breeze I doubt you need 20. More than likely your wire speed is too slow. Crank it up a third to start with and see what happens.
    http://www.facebook.com/cary.urka.urkafarms

    Comment


    • #3
      Thanks

      I will try that. Could it be I have impurities in the steel. What could I clean it with.

      Comment


      • #4
        got something

        hey man harvey's degreaser works great if you can find it anywhere.

        Comment


        • #5
          I wipe most stuff down with acetone to get it clean.

          - jack

          Comment


          • #6
            Thank you

            Now I am getting a lot of splatter why would this be?

            Comment


            • #7
              what brand of wire are you using ? some brands of wire are more prone to splatter than others. Also, it seems that I get excessive splatter whenever I let the electrode stickout distance get to great.

              - jack

              Comment


              • #8
                Set your gas at 20scfh for a start.

                Comment


                • #9
                  what gas are you using? CO2 will cause more spatter than C25

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Read this section for help with spatter-free welds.

                    http://www.weldreality.com/short_circuit_under100.htm

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Very helpful

                      I am using C25 gas, and hobart wire I believe. I just don't quiet get it it is almost seems like I can't keep up with the bead. Would it be possilbe to weld on setting 3 for power on an HH135 on 3/16" it seems too low.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        BRYON.............TRY THIS SET YOUR WIRE AT 40 OR 50 ON THE WFS.........SET GAS AT 20-25 AND ADJUST LATER..........SET RANGE ON 3................LET US KNOW HOW IT TURNS OUT..........WE CAN FINE TUNE AFTER ELIMINATEING PEROSITY........................ROCK
                        [email protected]

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Much appreciated

                          Wow thanks, I just didn't think 3 was going to get enough power to penetrate 3/16". I will do that tonight and report back. It is rather frustrating I haven't welded in about 4 years but I used to be decent nothing like some of you guys but I got the job done.

                          byron

                          Comment

                          Working...
                          X