Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Heat sinking aluminum sheet metal structure

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Heat sinking aluminum sheet metal structure

    I am currently having a problem with minor warping due to heat in a welded aluminum sheet metal structure. What is a better way to limit this, preheat or using a heat sink? What is the ideal cooling rate? Is the best heatsink a finned heatsink or a large thermal mass?
    Todd Haggenmiller

  • #2
    Welcome to the forum!


    I work in aircraft manufacturing, and the aluminum parts we weld are always straightened after welding, by hand.

    There are heat sink putty's available on the market, that are amazingly effective, but I don't know if that would work for you, or if it would even be cost effective.

    Comment


    • #3
      Read some of the articles at this website for enlightenment.
      http://www.tinmantech.com/html/articles.html

      Comment

      Working...
      X