Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

TIG fillet Stainless steel

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • TIG fillet Stainless steel

    Here is one of two looks at a TIG fillet weld on stainless steel. I hope it turns out . The stainless seems to be causing a lot glare. I ll figure this camera all the way out soon I hope.
    Last edited by Dan; 05-01-2009, 09:13 AM.
    MigMaster 250- Smooth arc with a good touch of softness to it. Good weld puddle wetout. Light spatter producer.
    Ironman 230 - Soft arc with a touch of agressiveness to it. Very good weld puddle wet out. Light spatter producer.


    PM 180C



    HH 125 EZ - impressive little fluxcore only unit

  • #2
    Great welds and Pictures.
    Soft low contrast light helps reduce reflections.
    Side light helps bring out surface detail. Image processing software can change overall or just selected area's contrast and brightness.

    Comment


    • #3
      Wow, not only do we get to see great weld pic, but we also get info. on lighting of the welding pictures. Now all I need to know is how to use photo editing software to actually make my welds look better in real life.
      Thanks
      Gary Wolboldt

      Comment


      • #4
        Weld

        Picture perfect weld, thanks for the look see!
        It's not an optical illusion...it just looks like one

        Comment


        • #5
          EXCELLENT PICTURE'S.........NOW IF I COULD JUST GET MY TIG WELDS ON ALUMINUM TO LOOK THIS GOOD I WOULD BE ONE HAPPY [email protected] ELRWELDS.COM

          Comment


          • #6
            One of my first jobs as USN Photographer was helping shoot welding training film. The cameraman first tried shooting TIG welding close up at 1000 fps but ended up using more resonable 120 fps. Normal speed is 24 fps. You could see the blue arc light brightness slowly pulse as drops of metal fell into puddle.

            Comment


            • #7
              Re: TIG fillet Stainless steel

              Originally posted by Dan
              Here is one of two looks at a TIG fillet weld on stainless steel. I hope it turns out . The stainless seems to be causing a lot glare. I ll figure this camera all the way out soon I hope.
              Try getting further back, and zooming in. That will reduce the glare.

              Comment

              Working...
              X