Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Tight welding in a keyway slot...

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Franz
    replied
    I get mine from my welding supplier. Just machine the carbon to the shape of the key, and weld up to the carbon.
    The unique property of carbon is that it shrinks when heated, rather than expand, so you can fill in next to a carbon block, and only have minimal machining to do post welding.
    Carbon can also be found from motor brush manufacturer/suppliers.
    One thing I caution against, do NOT use the carbon rod from an old battery, don't ask.

    Leave a comment:


  • Guest's Avatar
    Guest replied
    The carbon block we have is a solid blocks of various thicknesses. I think the last one I saw was 1" x 4" x 12" solid carbon that you can grind or machine to the right size. Don't know where it came from.

    Oh, yeah, I forgot we used carbon air arc gouging rods, too. They come in fairly large sizes. I forgot just how big, though. Be sure and remove the copper coating.

    Hope this helps.
    Last edited by Rocky D; 02-26-2003, 06:19 PM.

    Leave a comment:


  • Crack of Dawn
    replied
    Additional information requested:

    "Carbon block" please define. Is this something like a square carbon brush (removed from an electric motor) used to block the weld?

    I've been searching MSC for a source and was thinking along the line of a square carbon rod that could be cut, much like a brass bar. Graphite rolls run above 50 bucks, so I don't think you mean that.

    Please recommend common source for carbon blocks.

    Sincere regards,

    Crack of Dawn

    Leave a comment:


  • Crack of Dawn
    replied
    Tuesday's Weld

    Great, carbon it is.

    I'm going to show my age and ask an old welding joke from the sixties. If you're under 45, this might not make any sense.

    'If Tuesday had a tourch, could she Weld?"

    Leave a comment:


  • Guest's Avatar
    Guest replied
    I agree with Franz...the carbon block is the way to go.

    Leave a comment:


  • Franz
    replied
    Use a carbon block instead of brass. Break the carbon out after the weld cools.

    Leave a comment:


  • Crack of Dawn
    started a topic Tight welding in a keyway slot...

    Tight welding in a keyway slot...

    I'm welding a worn corner on a 3/8" keyway slot using TIG and I do not want my arc to drift . In fact, I would like to cut a small brass bar and lay in in the slot to dam the molden metal so only the bad side will get any deposit. Any suggestions for insulating in the vicinity of the arc with something that will take the heat? TIA
Working...
X