Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

welding two rods end to end...

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Guest's Avatar
    Guest replied
    Originally posted by Al T.
    Nice jigs Rocky D.

    You never cease to amaze me.
    Thanks Al, I amaze myself, too!

    Leave a comment:


  • Al T.
    replied
    Nice jigs Rocky D.

    You never cease to amaze me.

    Leave a comment:


  • Royal Fe
    replied
    Rocky, Love your tools! Post some more!

    Leave a comment:


  • Guest's Avatar
    Guest replied
    A closer look...I took a section of tube cut it in three equal parts and used two of them for the clamp.

    Leave a comment:


  • Guest's Avatar
    Guest replied
    While we're on the subject of handy-dandy tools...(I realize that's another thread, but I'll post it here, cuz I just happen to be here)...Here's another one. I had a tubing job 2" 16 gauge mild steel tube that has to be turned and rotated while welding. This is a tool that's easy to make, that does the job perfectly. I have it attached to a ball joint that I clamp to the table.

    In the background are the tubes. BTW It's GTAW with .030" 347 SS hand wire. All I had to use. I like to weld mild steel with SS wire, it eliminates porosity, and for what this is, it's not critical.

    Leave a comment:


  • Guest's Avatar
    Guest replied
    Another shot showing the counter bored holes for the allen bolts that attach the blocks to the bar.

    Leave a comment:


  • Guest's Avatar
    Guest replied
    end shot

    Leave a comment:


  • Guest's Avatar
    Guest replied
    This is a "V" block I had made to weld rods, bolts, extensions on drills, etc. It is adustable in that you can move the blocks back and forth on the bar.

    Leave a comment:


  • Guest's Avatar
    Guest replied
    Also when I do that, I gap the rods, or whatever, so I can get 100% penetration, Then after welding, I peen it on an anvil, to stratghten it.

    Leave a comment:


  • Dave Haak
    replied
    Double R,

    Try clamping to inside corner of a piece of angle.

    Dave

    Leave a comment:


  • double R
    started a topic welding two rods end to end...

    welding two rods end to end...

    how do i weld two metal rods together, for example 1/4 dia, and end up with a straight piece? thanks
Working...
X