Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

mig question

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • mig question

    I was welding some high carbon steel to a piece of mild steel yesterday both 1/8" with a HH 135 and for some reason when welding I had droplets forming on the end of my wire like it was burning off before it was hitting the puddle I played with the wire speed and working pressure which helped but did not clear up the problem and was wondering if someone could enlighten me as to why this was accuring. My welder was set to #4 voltage and 25 wire speed with .030 wire and 15 psi. working pressure with 75/25 mix.

  • #2
    The voltage with relationship to the wire speed is your problem. Having the voltage on #4 and wire speed on 25 will give you the symtom of almost a spray mode which they call gobular trasfer. For this type of material you should have the voltage no higher than 3 and the wire speed at about 45. This will put it into a short arc transfer and give you the best results.
    Dave Evans

    Comment


    • #3
      You should also have the gas set at 20-25.

      Comment


      • #4
        mig question

        Thanks for the input i have some more of this material i'll play with the settings as suggested i'm still learning on the mig as far as settings go and thought that the higher voltage would provide more penetration. Thanks again for the input !

        Comment


        • #5
          Try this site for some good welding info. Especially look at the clock chart.

          http://www.weldreality.com/MIG_flux_core_data.htm

          Comment


          • #6
            mig question

            Thanks for the link very informative !

            Comment

            Working...
            X