Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Tig welding aluminum

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Tig welding aluminum

    I have a Hobart Tigmate & it arc welds, tig welds stainless & regular steel but I can't get aluminum hot enough to puddle. I bought a new torch head, changed tungsten, collet & tank but no change. I can't get the tungsten to ball up on the end either. I have even tried to tig 1/16" aluminum but doesn't seem to work. Tungsten gets white hot but won't get the material hot enough. Any ideas?

  • #2
    Amperage setting? Tungsten size? Oxide coating still on aluminum?
    Lincoln Idealarc 250
    Miller Bobcat 250
    Thermal arc Hefty 2 feeder
    Thermal Dynamics Cusmaster 52
    Torchmate CNC Table

    Comment


    • #3
      What is your polarity for each thing you are doing?

      Have to TIG welded successfully with other equipment that you set up yourself?

      What is your level of experience?

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by RonT View Post
        I have a Hobart Tigmate & it arc welds, tig welds stainless & regular steel but I can't get aluminum hot enough to puddle. I bought a new torch head, changed tungsten, collet & tank but no change. I can't get the tungsten to ball up on the end either. I have even tried to tig 1/16" aluminum but doesn't seem to work. Tungsten gets white hot but won't get the material hot enough. Any ideas?
        Yes, switch to AC.

        Comment

        Working...
        X