Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Putting my 200 DX to use on 1/4 mild steel...

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Putting my 200 DX to use on 1/4 mild steel...

    Had to weld some full-open corner joints using 1/4 steel, running my 200 DX on 110. I decided on multiple passes and a final weld to cover all of it. I think it's called a cap weld? Also in the pics is my Tig Torch holder I made out of Aluminum when I was still in school.

    Though I took TIG in school I hardly use it at work (I only took about 24 days of Tig welding at school, it was a short summer course, I have no previous experience at all), at work we mainly use MIG and now at my new job I only use MIG on Aluminum. Not sure if some of you remember I first landed a job working with sheet metal of all kinds. The place I worked at sucked in every way (management etc), though I did learn some and learned plenty of lessons while there.

    Now I work at a place that builds Aluminum boats, so everything I do is spray! It's fun, I like it, great company to work for, building boats is fun and spraying Aluminum is even better! I like it! Here is where I work. http://www.safeboats.com

    Anyhow, back to the pictures, I don't have much time on the TIG, but I try. I did a single pass first (root pass?) then followed with two passes side by side and then one top pass.

    Oh quick question, though I got some penetration on the back side (nothing burned, it kind of looks like a mini flat mig weld about a little smaller than 1/8 inch wide) should I throw a single pass fillet weld on the back side of the open corner joint? These are to be brackets for a cable railing. The top will serve as a base which will hold 1 1/2 x 1 1/2 inch square tubing.

    Another question, when welding on the square tubing should I weld all sides or just two sides? I was thinking all sides for strength and uniformity? Probably more for visual uniformity...

    Any constructive comments are welcome!

    Regards,

    Alexander







    Last edited by AlexGo; 11-16-2008, 11:09 PM.

  • #2
    106 views and no input to the questions I had? Is it because of the nature of the question and what I'm trying to do as it relates to safety? ie, no one wants to take the risk to answer due to possible liability?

    Comment


    • #3
      When I read this on another forum, It occurred to me that I couldn't figure hout what was welded to what, and in what way....

      It's not clear from your description or the images what eventually goes where, so venturing an opinion would be a risk IMHO...

      As was said on the other forum, by others... nice torch holder! =)

      Al...

      Comment


      • #4
        But why?

        Very nice weld and photos.
        But why not just cold bend them ? They would be stronger than your eventual welded joint I would have thought

        Run a bead or two on the inside too to add strength. I would heat them with oxy to releive stresses of welding
        Last edited by tytower; 12-01-2008, 07:02 AM.

        Comment


        • #5
          Hey Alex,
          I don't believe the experienced weldors here & on other forums are too concerned regarding any kind of liability with expressing their opinions or suggestions. As a seasoned weldor, visually, I would conclude your welds appear to be solid & the best method to determine strength is a simple break test or bend test to reveal the tensile strength of the joint. You didn't indicate the amount of weight being applied to these & the anchoring application to be used. As a reinforcing measure, personally, I would do (1) inside corner pass. Additionally, you must bear in mind that all heat rendered to metal causes a softening effect to the areas(HAZ) surrounding the weld. Simply test your joint and do a bend/break test & if possible, a tensile strength(pressure applied) test to determine effect of applied weight per area. Hope this helps a bit..... Denny
          Complete weld/mach./fab shop
          Mobile unit

          "A man's word is his honor...without honor, there is nothing."

          "Words are like bullets.... once they leave your muzzle, you cannot get them back."

          "I have no hesitation to kill nor reservation to die for the American Flag & the US Constitution."

          Comment


          • #6
            glob some weld on the ends and GRIND the flats back...less chance for a crack to start...Welds look good....I don't know that I would run any beads on the back sides since you have penetration already...It won't hurt other than clearance issues...And the square tube....Weld all around...

            Last edited by B_C; 12-01-2008, 12:12 PM.
            Some people require more attention than others.....Like a LOST DOG and strangers holding out biscuits....

            Dynasty 350
            Hobart Beta Mig 200
            Twenty seven Hammers
            Three Crow Bars
            One English Springer Dog



            A Big Rock

            Comment

            Working...
            X