Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Breaking Cups????????

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Breaking Cups????????

    I have been breaking alot of cups aluminum welding lately? I've been using 3/32 tung. with a #7 cup on 1/8" alum. I get a few passes and the edges break off. I am no means a master aluminum welder, or welder but!!!! I have plenty of post flow I think @ .25 at 17 cfm I have never had a problem before, but who knows. Has anybody else had any thing like this?
    Thanks for all the help

  • #2
    If I remember right, your #7 cup kinda rolls in at the orifice. Your pushing a lot of heat through it.You should use a straight cup, and back off the gas, it seems to be cooling it too quickly.
    Arcin' and sparkin', Rocky D <><
    Experience is something you don't get until just after you need it.
    IF YOU CAN READ THIS, THANK A TEACHER...
    IF YOU'RE READING THIS IN ENGLISH, THANK A SOLDIER!

    Comment


    • #3
      I will give that a shot!! Thank You!!

      Comment

      Working...
      X