Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Stick Electrode for Tacking

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Stick Electrode for Tacking

    Hi all,

    What's your favorite stick rod for tacking? Brand is relevant, seems there's a lot of variation in flux from one to another even with same AWS classification.

    Some scenarios to contemplate:
    tacking on 120v on inverter
    tacking thick and cold work
    tacking thin sheet

    So far 1/8 lincoln 6010 5p+ has been kindest to me. Hoping yall have come to a more interesting conclusion.
    Metallurgy

  • #2
    What's the one on the shelf that I most need to use up? It's currently some old 3/32" 6011. Most of my stick welding right now is being done with an inverter, usually on 240V, but sometimes on the other end of the yard with 120V.

    Comment


    • #3
      1/8 6011. Recommended under Innershield. Not sure why its used vs 6010 but it is where running over tacks. Mac, I bought a box of 3/32 and used a few and once on a little real sheet job but most of the time I fall back to 1/8 as I am so used to it and the arc length. Lots of people fuss over 13 for light work but if a guy looks back, way back will find the light work done with 11 for 2 reasons, 1 being fast freeze and the 2nd being the current is so much lower.
      Last edited by Sberry; 02-04-2021, 09:14 AM.
      http://www.facebook.com/cary.urka.urkafarms

      Comment


      • #4
        Thanks for responses. I'm going to put some more time in with 6011 and see if I can make the machine and electrode agree. I soured on it after fighting some lincoln 3/32 6011 with maxstar 161. The few times i've tried it yet the 6011 rods seem extemely sticky, need to try it under controlled conditions instead of under pressure

        I too want to shy away from 6013 for thin work. the low penetration is great but it's hard to read the puddle when it's completely obscured by a swirling mess of flux in all directions. I can imagine 6011 would yeild a nice low profile fillet when dialed in
        Metallurgy

        Comment


        • #5
          Turn it up till you melt holes then turn it down a little. This let's you find the heat vs trying to sneak up on it. About 90A for 1/8. Maybe 92. The dials are not always accurate. Mine is 92 on the 85 setting.
          http://www.facebook.com/cary.urka.urkafarms

          Comment


          • #6
            3/32 lincoln 6011 on 18 ga and 3/4" EMT, 30-40 A. big improvement on 6013- flux doesn't obscure everything. can see what's happening.

            starts are cold at such low amperage, you can see on peripheral corners of box the cold starts. Remedy is standard, dress weld end and long arc. foot pedal would be alright but i'm not welding galv inside for any reason
            Metallurgy

            Comment


            • #7
              That looks great on the tubing, that's not easy.
              http://www.facebook.com/cary.urka.urkafarms

              Comment


              • #8
                sberry,

                you have any pics of what thin sheet ought to look like? internet is sparse with examples of sheet welded well with stick.

                Lincoln PDF suggests more amps, 6010 downhill, no whip, copper backing. I'll put a little effort into fitup and try the textbook approach sans copper. I'd rather buy a water cooler for my tig and save $50 thanks
                Metallurgy

                Comment


                • #9
                  Click image for larger version

Name:	6011 sheet.jpg
Views:	135
Size:	7.9 KB
ID:	712163 I don't have great sheet pics. When we did this work was before this type of camera. Click image for larger version

Name:	6011.JPG
Views:	162
Size:	695.2 KB
ID:	712162
                  http://www.facebook.com/cary.urka.urkafarms

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Maybe better. Click image for larger version

Name:	6011 sheet.jpg
Views:	160
Size:	7.9 KB
ID:	712165
                    http://www.facebook.com/cary.urka.urkafarms

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      sberry,

                      thanks for sharing! looks good.
                      Metallurgy

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        I didnt really have any real sheet pics. I will run a couple bext time I fire it up but so much is done with wire feed.
                        http://www.facebook.com/cary.urka.urkafarms

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Sberry,

                          I came really close to getting a wirefeed unit for current job- i'm welding big greenhouse frames and similar of .063 wall galv. tube outdoors. I am cautious about fumes, and remove zinc on OD. Wirefeed would have to be flux core, and I estimate the hindrance of short lead or big push/pull setup would be net slower than 25' stick lead. Convince me otherwise, I keep an open mind

                          been using 3/32 6010. welds easily on the really tight fits, but gets away quickly with even a .030" gap. Prefer whip and pause uphill generally (nice fusion and bead) but on areas with gap just have to run it downhill fast. 42 A tacking 35 A welding. Keep a few 6013s in pouch for when the keyhole transcends.

                          I'll post pics after I've done a couple more frames and i'm practiced.
                          Metallurgy

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            I missed this but really good stuff. Whoops, my ride is here.
                            http://www.facebook.com/cary.urka.urkafarms

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              0k, back to waiting a few. They make a lot of flavors of 6010. There might be something better than 6011. I know they been using it on light sheet a long time. It's about the lowest current and it freezes fast.
                              . I am not qualified for anything really but if I am asked about my legit area of expertise would have to be general stuck welding if one can be a general expert. I should read the directions for 6013,,, but I just don't use it and could if I got to.
                              I don't even keep up on it anymore and ran 1/2 a rod and welded a flat washer to a rear with a mig in last couple weeks best I can remember. It's kind of like a bike thing, brain says you can do it and you do but the body needs to catch up.
                              if I been welding a little can come up to speed faster but last time I practice a little cause I thought I might have to test it took me a dozen rods a day for about 10 days before I was really driving the rod vs hanging on.
                              . Same with light sheet welding and painting,, don't paint for long time and get a run first job, can paint every day then and never get one. Burn a hole in a sheet first thing, come to think about it also fix a chair last week and did that.
                              http://www.facebook.com/cary.urka.urkafarms

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X