Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

downhill welding

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • downhill welding

    today i was doing an open root weld with 6010 downhill open root and i noticed i would pentrate but it wouldnt make a convex weld it sat flat with the base plate and im assuming its suck back can anyone help me? i also think it could moving to fast or not pushing the rod in deep enough
    Miller Trailblazer 251
    Lincoln Electric Pro-Core 125
    14''chop saw
    7 inch grinder,2-4.5 inch grinders,electric die grinder
    half inch drill
    And alot of hand tools

  • #2
    Never assume Joe. I got a good feeling it is not sucking.

    Comment


    • #3
      the weld isnt pentrating enough even though i can see the weld on the back of the plate what could i do to fix this? i need a convex weld
      Miller Trailblazer 251
      Lincoln Electric Pro-Core 125
      14''chop saw
      7 inch grinder,2-4.5 inch grinders,electric die grinder
      half inch drill
      And alot of hand tools

      Comment


      • #4
        Joe, I can help you.
        Don't weld going down. Less penetration and great chance of slag falling into the weld puddle. Vertical up is the only way to get a good weld.

        Comment


        • #5
          Stick (oh snap) with it Joe.

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by kctgb View Post
            Joe, I can help you.
            Don't weld going down. Less penetration and great chance of slag falling into the weld puddle. Vertical up is the only way to get a good weld.
            Well...., most pipeliners, the welding institutes, and I, are very sorry to hear that last part!

            Comment


            • #7
              Originally posted by kctgb View Post
              Joe, I can help you.
              Don't weld going down. Less penetration and great chance of slag falling into the weld puddle. Vertical up is the only way to get a good weld.
              Ya know, this could be a required weld joe's preforming. And down can be easier for some than up, and vise versa.

              I agree with northweldor. BTW, vertical up offers more penetration and vertical down offers less correct?

              Joe, try changing your drag angle, you can also play with your amperage settings, and whatever other fancy dials you might have. You could also change technique, I would try slowing down and pushing the rod in a wee bit more if possible.

              Just things you might try, everyone has their "sweet spot" for certain welds where they get good results.
              sigpic
              Eastwood MIG135, never fails to make me wonder.
              Lincoln idealarc 300/250: runs like it was made today. Looks like its seen some better days. Origin is Ashland lumber mill. Ready to go. Needs some new leads and a little specialty TLC.
              Harris oxyacetylene set, 20cf oxy and 10cf ace
              youtube channel :
              http://m.youtube.com/#/user/Hobbywelder617

              Comment


              • #8
                Originally posted by Hobby welder View Post
                Ya know, this could be a required weld joe's preforming. And down can be easier for some than up, and vise versa.

                I agree with northweldor. BTW, vertical up offers more penetration and vertical down offers less correct?

                Joe, try changing your drag angle, you can also play with your amperage settings, and whatever other fancy dials you might have. You could also change technique, I would try slowing down and pushing the rod in a wee bit more if possible.

                Just things you might try, everyone has their "sweet spot" for certain welds where they get good results.
                HW, you didn't agree, you missed the point completely! Google "downhill pipeline welding" for a little vicarious experience.

                Comment


                • #9
                  Originally posted by kctgb View Post
                  Joe, I can help you.
                  Don't weld going down. Less penetration and great chance of slag falling into the weld puddle. Vertical up is the only way to get a good weld.
                  Might want to let all the pipeline guys know that. They have welded millions of miles of high pressure pipe using 6010 downhill.
                  Walker
                  Chief slag chipper & floor sweeper
                  Ironwood Artistic

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Originally posted by Northweldor View Post
                    HW, you didn't agree, you missed the point completely! Google "downhill pipeline welding" for a little vicarious experience.
                    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_GMqhH21Cds

                    http://www.weldingtipsandtricks.com/...e-welding.html

                    if that's what your referring to...

                    all I did was offer personal advice, never said anything more than I agree, so what was your point? since im already blind and stupid.
                    sigpic
                    Eastwood MIG135, never fails to make me wonder.
                    Lincoln idealarc 300/250: runs like it was made today. Looks like its seen some better days. Origin is Ashland lumber mill. Ready to go. Needs some new leads and a little specialty TLC.
                    Harris oxyacetylene set, 20cf oxy and 10cf ace
                    youtube channel :
                    http://m.youtube.com/#/user/Hobbywelder617

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Originally posted by Northweldor View Post
                      HW, you didn't agree, you missed the point completely! Google "downhill pipeline welding" for a little vicarious experience.
                      since im blind and stupid, do explain.

                      http://www.weldingtipsandtricks.com/...e-welding.html
                      http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_GMqhH21Cds

                      im assuming that's what your referring to?
                      sigpic
                      Eastwood MIG135, never fails to make me wonder.
                      Lincoln idealarc 300/250: runs like it was made today. Looks like its seen some better days. Origin is Ashland lumber mill. Ready to go. Needs some new leads and a little specialty TLC.
                      Harris oxyacetylene set, 20cf oxy and 10cf ace
                      youtube channel :
                      http://m.youtube.com/#/user/Hobbywelder617

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Why would you weld with a process that did not meet your needs? Up or down can do what you need so more penetration beyond excess is negative.

                        I say it many and many a time but I am not a welder and if I can run downhill I prefer it. I find it more comfortable, easier and faster.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Originally posted by Hobby welder View Post
                          since im blind and stupid, do explain.

                          http://www.weldingtipsandtricks.com/...e-welding.html
                          http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_GMqhH21Cds

                          im assuming that's what your referring to?
                          Nobody called you blind and stupid. But my point was that it is absolutely false to say "...Vertical up is the only way to get a good weld", when, for some of the most expert pipeliners, it is all they do, every day!

                          Here is a better example:

                          http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=J-x4UckCneM

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            If you get the gap / land / amperage right on the nuts you can **** near weld a downhand 6010 root with out a hood, jam the rod in & there's barely a visable arc & a perfect bead inside the pipe.

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Besides the world of pressure piping there are these little gems I have really fell back on 6011 for. We did a general layout on the shop floor, none of where it was going was straight so we chopped and coped and left as couple running ends long, trimmed the ends and installed in place, was easier than pre engineering every detail especially since out of position and minor fit issues didn't scare the welder who actually blew most of the spatter inside the pipe, we didn't paint it yet but scuffed it with the grinder and its got a nice finish. Set some welding coupons with a hole in them for feet and anchors.

                              The rusty pipe pics, old rusty pipe, hand cut, no bevel one pass with old box of 6010 1/8 I found. Most of it wouldn't look so bad if it was brushed and put in ideal position to weld but this was turn and burn and bury. Very little post cut fit up, fill the gap and not to leak. With no bevel took 6 to 8 rods maybe to weld a joint. Sometimes use a little quick stripper pass in gaps during tacking, if I can reach around I don't always rotate pipe. Ideally would have been a 5/32 rod but I had 8 joints or so to do, was a good chance to use up something that was essentially junk.
                              Attached Files
                              Last edited by Sberry; 08-08-2013, 05:33 PM.
                              http://www.facebook.com/cary.urka.urkafarms

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X