Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Straight Argon for welding SS?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Straight Argon for welding SS?

    My welder is currently setup for aluminum welding with 100% argon. Can I use the straight argon with SS welding wire to weld SS?

    I need to weld a stainless steel bung to an exhaust manifold.

  • #2
    What process you planning to use?

    If it's GTAW (Tig) you're good to go with straight argon.

    If it's GMAW (Mig) you're better served with a Tri-mix. SS and straight argon do not do well in the GMAW process.
    SundownIII

    Syncrowave 250DX, Tigrunner
    Dynasty 200 DX w/CM 3
    MM 251 w/30 A SG
    HH 187 Mig
    XMT 304 w/714D Feeder & Optima Pulser
    Dialarc 250 w/HF 15-1
    Hypertherm PM 1250 Plasma
    Victor, Harris, and Smith O/A
    PC Dry Cut Saw and (just added) Wilton (7x12) BS
    Mil Mod 6370-21 Metal Cut Saw
    More grinders than hands (Makita & Dewalt)
    Grizzly 6"x48" Belt Sander
    Access to full fab shop w/CNC Plasma & Waterjet
    Gas mixers (Smith(2) and Thermco)
    Miller BWE and BWE Dig

    Comment


    • #3
      I agree 100% argon works for TIG. That is all we use at work and it works great.

      For MIG, 98% argon 2% oxygen will work good, but it is a hot process. You won't get a stable arc with 100% argon though.

      Comment


      • #4
        you are good to go with 100% argon on ss with tig

        Comment


        • #5
          I am using a MIG welder.

          Comment


          • #6
            If the straight argon and SS wire wont work, can I just use flux-core wire to weld the stainless bung to the manifold?

            BTW, the exhaust manifold is cast iron.

            Comment

            Working...
            X