Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

oxy acetylene welding tip temperature.

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • oxy acetylene welding tip temperature.

    Do copper OA welding tips normally get too hot to touch in service?


    Got one of those Lincoln/Harris OA kits from one of the box stores, as my 40 year old NAPA/Marquette autobody torch regulators were acting up.
    It came with a #5 welding tip, supposedly good for 1/8 inch thick material, but I felt was much too much when set at recommended pressure.
    So I was able to score a 1 and 3 at Sears main store for about 10 bux each.
    I had checked all the tip orifice sizes against some online specifications, because the OEM #5 tip ran so hot. The 1 and 3 tip orifices were reasonably close. The #5 was a little small,neasuring 0.050" vs 0.0595" according to non-Harris charts.

    Bt the way, the http://bikesmithdesign.com website where I got the tip comparison chart is now being blocked by Google Chrome as malware, as are a few other of the bicycle building sites.

    I was welding some 0.055 thick tubing (old office partitions) using the #1 tip, set to the pressures from the hard-to-find values on the website. At the recommended setting ( 1 psi) it ws working OK, but there was some sparking and occasional *POP*ping. I also noticed the ~3 inch long copper tip was getting quite hot to the touch after just a few minutes of use. Dom't recall the much daintier Marquette tips getting so hot.
    I cranked the pressures up a psi or 2. The flame was hotter than I really wanted, but the popping was gone, and it seemed the tip was running a good bit cooler.

  • #2
    At 1 psi I wouldn't doubt that both your popping and hotter than normal welding tip are both caused by the flame starting inside the tip instead of outside the orifice.
    Miller 251, Lincoln PrecisionTig 275, Miller DialArc 250 AC/DC, Hypertherm 900, Bridgeport J-head, Jet 14" lathe, South Bend 9" lathe, Hossfeld bender with a collection of dies driving me to the poorhouse, Logan shaper, Ellis 3000 bandsaw, Royersford drill press and a Victor Journeyman O/A.

    Comment


    • #3
      Hi Wyoming,

      That's what I was thinking (the pressure is too low), but 1 psi is what Harris recommends, similar to the info here.
      http://www.atlweldingsupply.com/Harr...art_c_900.html

      Real Harris info page 9-
      http://www.harrisproductsgroup.com/~...fitManual.ashx

      I'm using a real Harris 23A90 number 1 tip, with the real Harris (but made in Poland) mixer handle, pretty much like this -
      http://www.harrisweldingsupplies.com...assic-510.aspx

      I think I'll try to compare the calibration of the new gages to some others.

      thanks,

      Dan T

      Comment


      • #4
        I think somewhere on this forum is a post about setting O/A pressures by means of the flame and the stand-off distance from the tip.

        Ah yes, see post 4:

        http://www.hobartwelders.com/weldtal...586#post481586

        Make sure you note the pressure when everything is flowing.
        Last edited by usmcpop; 09-24-2013, 05:29 PM.
        --- RJL ----------------------------------------------

        Ordinarily I'm insane, but I have lucid moments when I'm merely stupid.
        -------------------------

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by usmcpop View Post
          I think somewhere on this forum is a post about setting O/A pressures by means of the flame and the stand-off distance from the tip.

          Ah yes, see post 4:

          http://www.hobartwelders.com/weldtal...586#post481586

          Make sure you note the pressure when everything is flowing.
          And, if you do this, you can then largely dispense with the charts of recommended pressures, and even your regulator gauges, which may not be giving you accurate readings, thus causing your problems.

          Also, 1 psi is difficult for most single-stage regulators on medium duty outfits, and if you are doing much of this, you might be better off with a jeweler's torch and two-stage regulators.
          Last edited by Northweldor; 09-30-2013, 08:56 AM.

          Comment


          • #6
            Try increasing pressure to get more flame standoff at tip .. VICTOR Gas welding book recommends 3-5 psi (min-max) for acetylene and oxygen with #1 tip...

            Dale
            "Fear The Government That Wants To Take Your Guns" - Thomas Jefferson..

            Comment


            • #7
              If that torch is a common, modern type "equal pressure" torch, then 1 PSI is too low. Even the Smith Littletorch with the tiniest tip recommends 2 PSI. Low pressure, injector-type torches may work down that low but are not common. Try 3-5 PSI with the smaller tips.
              --- RJL ----------------------------------------------

              Ordinarily I'm insane, but I have lucid moments when I'm merely stupid.
              -------------------------

              Comment


              • #8
                If you balance your gases as recommended above, all the guess work re pressure is eliminated. Try it and you will see!

                Comment

                Working...
                X