Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Problems cutting thin sheet metal

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Problems cutting thin sheet metal

    I have pretty good luck cutting 1/8 inch or thicker steel with my O/A rig. When trying to cut sheet metal it runs back together and "rewelds" itself. I have moved to smaller tips, now at 00 size and have increased and decreased my Oxy pressure. It must be my travel speed or distance from tip to metal. Any thoughts would be appreciated.
    Victor Superrange II OA
    Harris Port-A-Torch
    Lincoln AC/DC 225/125 Tombstone
    Miller Thunderbolt AC/DC 225/150
    Miller 211 Autoset
    Hypertherm Powermax 30 (newest toy)

  • #2
    Try cutting at a leading angle. Here is da Mrs.

    Ed Conley
    Screaming Broccoli, Inc
    http://www.screamingbroccoli.net/
    MM252
    MM211
    Miller Passport Plus, Spoolmate 100
    TA185
    SO 2020 Bender
    Miller 125c Plasma
    "Hold my beer while I try this!"

    Comment


    • #3
      leading angle works wonderfully as does faster cutting. if it is thin metal sheet that i don't want to warp i will go to a 000 or 00 tip with light pressure. i have found that your heat is too high when you are getting rewelds.

      Comment


      • #4
        Perfect. Thanks for the quick suggestions. I never thought about that much leading angle. What pressures would you recommend I try for a 00 tip?
        Victor Superrange II OA
        Harris Port-A-Torch
        Lincoln AC/DC 225/125 Tombstone
        Miller Thunderbolt AC/DC 225/150
        Miller 211 Autoset
        Hypertherm Powermax 30 (newest toy)

        Comment


        • #5
          I'll also have to try the leading angle next time I try thin stuff with the torch.
          Miller 140 A/S
          HF Flux Core
          Dewalt Chop Saw
          Smith O/A Torch
          Ryobi Grinder, Craftsman & HF Grinders

          Harley Electra Glide Classicsigpic

          Comment

          Working...
          X