Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

.024 Solid Wire / Co2 on 24 and 22 Gauge

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • .024 Solid Wire / Co2 on 24 and 22 Gauge

    I haven't tried C02 on my 210 MVP yet....20lb Co2 bottle was delivered Saturday.....plan to get it filled tomorrow.

    I noticed inside the 210 MVP cover there are no settings for 22 and 24 gauge using .024 wire with Co2.

    I assume it's because of the penetration may be too deep for those gauges, but has anyone tried it anyway?

  • #2
    Originally posted by Rangerhgm View Post
    I haven't tried C02 on my 210 MVP yet....20lb Co2 bottle was delivered Saturday.....plan to get it filled tomorrow.

    I noticed inside the 210 MVP cover there are no settings for 22 and 24 gauge using .024 wire with Co2.

    I assume it's because of the penetration may be too deep for those gauges, but has anyone tried it anyway?
    You can try it, but the reason it doesn't appear, is that CO2 is not recommended for this metal thickness, electrode size, and SC transfer. Use C25 or settle for less than satisfactory results.

    Comment


    • #3
      Thanks....I figured as much. I don't think I'll be welding at those thicknesses, but was just curious.

      Comment

      Working...
      X