Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

210 - welding aluminum on 115v

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • 210 - welding aluminum on 115v

    I am looking at the Hobart 210 and the spoolrunner 100 for welding aluminum. I do not have 230v outlet yet, but plan to add it in the future. My question is, what thickness of aluminum can I weld with 110v?
    thank you

  • #2
    Probably not going to happen.... Dont think a Hobart 210 has a 115 volt capability... Do you mean a Hobart 210MPV....

    Dale
    Lives his life vicariously through his own self.

    Comment


    • #3
      If the 210MVP, typically about 1/8" maximum per specs.

      Comment


      • #4
        1/8" Aluminum would be really pushing it on 115 volts. Expect cold, blobby starts, too, as there is no reserve amps to help the weld get flowing..
        fence and gate shop worker
        At home...
        Lincoln Power MIG 180....
        Winco 6000 watt generator (13 hp Honda) "Big Jake"

        Comment


        • #5
          preheat the alum with a propane torch .don't use a extension cord ,stay out of the wind .clean the alum to be welded .know what type of alum you want to work on ,for correct wire selection .it can be done ,but it is a little more trickery then steel .

          Comment

          Working...
          X