Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Problem with Hobart Handler 140

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Problem with Hobart Handler 140

    I have a Hobart Handler 140. When the unit was new I had no trouble welding aluminum...but now it beads up and will not weld. I have the polarity set at DCEP, 100% Argon gas, cranked to the max and it cannot run a puddle.

    Is there anything in the unit that would break down and change the polarity?

    Any ideas on this problem...it welds steel just fine with solid or flux core wire.

    Thanks!
    Last edited by dirtguy34; 11-21-2008, 01:10 PM. Reason: duplicate post

  • #2
    With aluminum there are Two things to consider.

    1. Changes in ambient temperature and of the material.

    2. The thickness of the material, aluminum normally requires 1 amp per .001 of thickness until you get into the 1/4" (.250) thickness range.

    What thickness is the material you are trying to weld and is it the same thickness you welded before.
    DrIQ

    Comment


    • #3
      Just a guess here, but would dirt and wire residue in the liner cause this? Maybe grab a fresh liner and reserve that for aluminum only?

      Comment


      • #4
        Thanks for your replies...I'm taking these things into consideration and will definitely check out the liner!

        Comment


        • #5
          It turned out to be the liner was dirty (Bad from the flux core) and the O Rings were shot, and the main lead had gotten pulled out enough to see the first O ring. Thanks for all the help. Sorry it took so long to get back. Machines working good again!

          thanks

          Comment

          Working...
          X