Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

stick out and arc starts

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • stick out and arc starts

    just wondering. with all things being equal, will arc starts be easier / smoother if using a longer or shorter stick out. this may not necessarily be the same stick out used for the bead, just the arc start. i don't have any arc start issues, rather curious if stick out affects the quality of the arc start.
    5 rules for happiness:

    1. free your heart from hatred
    2. free your mind from worries
    3. live simply
    4. give more
    5. expect less


    milwaukee 12 amp 4.5" angle grinder
    Rigid chop saw
    Rigid 3" drill press
    4 X 6 horizontal band saw
    porter cable 1410 dry cut saw
    milwaukee 8" metal cutting circular saw
    Van Sant 1 HP multi-tool/grinder
    O/A setup
    TA 185
    MM 212
    Cutmaster 52

  • #2
    I'm thinking the shorter the better cuz the start is typically the coldest part of the bead and you want as much firepower as you can get. I usually hold real close for a second or two till I get a good puddle established and then pull back to continue the bead.

    Comment


    • #3
      There are a lot of variables.

      Depending on the type of joint and desired bead profile, I'll start about 3/16" ahead of the "real" beginning point, and as soon as the arc is stable (a milisecond, maybe) I'll move quickly back to the actual beginning of the bead.

      For MS in short-arc, I try to hold .250 to .312 inch stickout all the time.

      Hank
      ...from the Gadget Garage
      MM 210 w/3035, BWE
      HH 210 w/DP 3035
      TA185TSW
      Victor O/A "J" series, SuperRange
      Avatar courtesy of Bob Sigmon...

      Comment


      • #4
        [QUOTE=hankjFor MS in short-arc, I try to hold .250 to .312 inch stickout all the time.Hank[/QUOTE]

        Aint it a bit hard to hold the calipers down there when your welding?

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by TEK View Post
          Aint it a bit hard to hold the calipers down there when your welding?
          Depends on how much I've had to drink! Sometimes I cheat and recess the tip .250 into the nozzle and just drag the nozzle along! Kinda like "walking the cup"! Sure helps steady them shaky hands!

          Hank
          ...from the Gadget Garage
          MM 210 w/3035, BWE
          HH 210 w/DP 3035
          TA185TSW
          Victor O/A "J" series, SuperRange
          Avatar courtesy of Bob Sigmon...

          Comment


          • #6
            Originally posted by hankj View Post
            ... Sometimes I cheat and recess the tip .250 into the nozzle and just drag the nozzle along! ...

            Hank
            Please tell me you're not serious, Hank!

            Comment

            Working...
            X