Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

contraction problems with seamer

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • contraction problems with seamer

    How can i keep 1/16 in gap on 3/16 in plate on a 6` weld on a seamer

  • #2
    If you can go ahead and tack every 6-10" with another welder, removing slag and partially grinding the tacks down before running the seamer may prevent seperation and keep things straight.

    Comment


    • #3
      Pennies work good as spacers; right size and made of copper.
      Blacksmith
      Stickmate LX AC/DC
      Big cheap (Chinese) Anvil
      Hand cranked coal forge
      Freon bottle propane forge
      HH 210 and bottle of C25

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by Blacksmith View Post
        Pennies work good as spacers; right size and made of copper.
        If your Lincoln Memorial penny has a date before 1982, it is made of 95% copper. If the date is 1983 or later, it is made of 97.5% zinc and plated with a thin copper coating...Bob
        Bob Wright, Grandson of Tee Nee Boat Trailer Founder
        Metal Master Fab
        Salem, Ohio
        Birthplace of the Silver & Deming Drill
        http://www.ceilingtrains.com/
        http://groups.yahoo.com/group/sawking/
        http://groups.yahoo.com/group/southbend10k/

        Comment


        • #5
          I use Panel Clamps. They work great! These are from the Eastwood site, I bought a couple dozen at Harbor Freight for MUCH less, and work fine.

          "Good Enough Never Is"

          Comment


          • #6
            I forgot about the alloy pennies Bob; showing my age.
            Blacksmith
            Stickmate LX AC/DC
            Big cheap (Chinese) Anvil
            Hand cranked coal forge
            Freon bottle propane forge
            HH 210 and bottle of C25

            Comment


            • #7
              If I understand correctly you have a 6' seamer and the joint is closing up while welding. The normal fix is to add start and run off tabs to the part and weld them on to the plate. If the hold down fingers in the seamer are set correctly the gap should not close up using this procedure unless the clamp pressure is to low.
              DrIQ

              Comment

              Working...
              X