Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Horizontal Band Saw small Piece Shelf

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Horizontal Band Saw small Piece Shelf

    Some one on here was talking about cutting small pieces on a horizontal bandsaw. Here's my solution:


    Two holes were drilled and tapped on the front of the machine.


    A piece of Aluminum angle was drilled for the two bolts


    Here is the "shelf" mounted


    The piece to be cut is simply clamped to the shelf.
    RoyB
    Dartmouth Ma

    Millermatic 185 MIG
    Miller Diversion TIG
    XYZ Torches
    Grizzly 9957 Mill
    Grizzly 4030 Metal Band Saw
    Grizzly 1050 Knife Belt Sander
    Jet 1236 Metal Lathe
    CM 14" Metal Band Saw
    TP Blast Cabinet

  • #2
    For every problem, there is always a solution. Nice job Roy.



    Willy

    Comment


    • #3
      Yeah Roy, thanks for sharing....a lot of times folks think about holding solutions from the other side of the blade....this looks pretty novel.

      John

      Comment


      • #4
        That's a good one, Roy!, and' because its a bolt-on, another "V" piece dould be made up for short tubing and round stock cuts! You could also make this with alittle upright shelf to directly align with the front shelf on the other side of the blade to help assure that that shelf is perfectly aligned! Slick little idea!
        "Good Enough Never Is"

        Comment


        • #5
          Nice solution! Sure is a better use of that spot than the stop that is provided with the cheaper models.

          Dave
          Still building my new old truck - see the progress!
          http://www.ford-trucks.com/forums/65...-coe-idea.html
          http://www.hobartwelders.com/weldtal...ad.php?t=27017

          Square Wave TIG 200 - Woot!
          MM180
          SP125+

          Comment


          • #6
            Great idea - Thanks !

            Comment


            • #7
              Roy,

              Great Idea you have there. What size of drill and tap did you use for the mounting holes, and because you are drilling and tapping cast, do you need to use any special drills, taps, or cutting fluid.............thanks

              Comment


              • #8
                5/16" bolts.............Tapping Cast Iron is VERY easy. I used regular TapMagic cutting fluid, but anything, even WD40 would work.

                I like the suggestions of making a 90 degree fence. If I have lots of cuts to make I usually simply clamp a piece of angle iron to the shelf as a stop. But stay tuned.....I feel a modification coming on!
                RoyB
                Dartmouth Ma

                Millermatic 185 MIG
                Miller Diversion TIG
                XYZ Torches
                Grizzly 9957 Mill
                Grizzly 4030 Metal Band Saw
                Grizzly 1050 Knife Belt Sander
                Jet 1236 Metal Lathe
                CM 14" Metal Band Saw
                TP Blast Cabinet

                Comment


                • #9
                  I lost a blade using a similar setup. The fix was to add another clamp just ahead of the peice being cut to keep it from swiveling and catching the blade.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    D & T Cast Iron

                    Cast iron is generally machined (including hand drilled/tapped) dry. I've had a far amount of fun with this stuff over the years and as long as it is not A special variety, it's easy to work because of the graphite in it.
                    J.A. Swann

                    Arc Welder
                    O/A Torch
                    Bandsaw
                    A (retired) Chop Saw
                    A Few Hand Tools
                    Some Power Tools
                    Compressed Air
                    Metal lathe
                    Etc...

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      http://www.mini-lathe.com/Bandsaw/Bandsaw.htm#extension

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Originally posted by Tackweld View Post
                        Cast iron is generally machined (including hand drilled/tapped) dry.
                        I know they taught us that in school, But.
                        I can reassure you all, that;
                        Profesionally speaking,
                        Cast period, Cast-Iron / Ductile-Iron / Maluable-Iron / what-ever,
                        does bennfit from just about any light-thin fluid......
                        being used for drilling & tapping.
                        The difference is not night-&-day, but at the very least, the crumbly
                        waste, metal comes free out of the hole better with fluid.

                        After a few hundred of the same hole you will see the difference in ware
                        on your tooling.

                        VG
                        sigpicViceGrip
                        Negative people have a problem for every solution

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Now THIS is a great idea!!!!!!!!!!

                          RoyB
                          Dartmouth Ma

                          Millermatic 185 MIG
                          Miller Diversion TIG
                          XYZ Torches
                          Grizzly 9957 Mill
                          Grizzly 4030 Metal Band Saw
                          Grizzly 1050 Knife Belt Sander
                          Jet 1236 Metal Lathe
                          CM 14" Metal Band Saw
                          TP Blast Cabinet

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Originally posted by rbertalotto View Post
                            Now THIS is a great idea!!!!!!!!!!
                            I like it, really good support.
                            It ain't your grandma's box!!

                            Comment

                            Working...
                            X