Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Anyone MIG weld ALUMINUM BAR ?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Stu Miles
    replied
    Thanks for info

    Wanting to hold one piece of bar in one hand without clamping.
    Going to just weld aluminum bar - not plate.
    Thanks for help, Stu

    Leave a comment:


  • Hobby welder
    replied
    Originally posted by Stu Miles View Post
    I am trying to make light weight armatures out of 1/4 inch bar -
    3 foot lengths - wanting to figure out how to tack weld the T joints.
    Seems not many folks weld that size aluminum bar with mig.
    It is not weight bearing - other than the bar and putting canvas over it.

    Well any advice appreciated.
    Thanks, Stu
    Well, not true. Mig is used in aluminum, but, very few attempt it with only 110v power. I'd be looking at a handler 210 to tackle that with a bead. 220-460V is common for mig and aluminum. Most hobbyists don't work much with it that thick mind you, but Ina fab shop, it's a 220v-460v (miller 350 aluminum looks nice ��) mig with a spool gun.

    I'd personally use TIG, and multiple pass it wherever you can. If TIG not availible (I don't have TIG, but Definete recommendation).

    Torch, acetylene, mapp, propylene, propane, all work. Depends on how hot you want it. A propane soldering kit would do for aluminum, it warps easily and heat should be kept lower than steel.
    I cut 3/16" with o/a, and it was all sorts of warped.
    Last edited by Hobby welder; 12-16-2012, 10:37 PM. Reason: Info

    Leave a comment:


  • Stu Miles
    replied
    no weight or stress

    I am trying to make light weight armatures out of 1/4 inch bar -
    3 foot lengths - wanting to figure out how to tack weld the T joints.
    Seems not many folks weld that size aluminum bar with mig.
    It is not weight bearing - other than the bar and putting canvas over it.

    Well any advice appreciated.
    Thanks, Stu

    Leave a comment:


  • aametalmaster
    replied
    Propane torch works real well...Bob

    Leave a comment:


  • Hobby welder
    replied
    I am unsure of how to preheat aluminum as it is a finicky metal.

    Now, are you doing this for practice? Or a joint for a car or something???

    Leave a comment:


  • Stu Miles
    started a topic Anyone MIG weld ALUMINUM BAR ?

    Anyone MIG weld ALUMINUM BAR ?

    Can anyone please help me with aluminum bar.
    I want to mig weld 1/4 inch aluminum - tacked at the T joint.
    using spool gun and argon plugged into 110 -
    Should i preheat the aluminum ? - how would i do that ?

    Any advice appreciated.
    Thanks, Stu
Working...
X