Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Anyone MIG weld ALUMINUM BAR ?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Anyone MIG weld ALUMINUM BAR ?

    Can anyone please help me with aluminum bar.
    I want to mig weld 1/4 inch aluminum - tacked at the T joint.
    using spool gun and argon plugged into 110 -
    Should i preheat the aluminum ? - how would i do that ?

    Any advice appreciated.
    Thanks, Stu

  • #2
    I am unsure of how to preheat aluminum as it is a finicky metal.

    Now, are you doing this for practice? Or a joint for a car or something???
    sigpic
    Eastwood MIG135, never fails to make me wonder.
    Lincoln idealarc 300/250: runs like it was made today. Looks like its seen some better days. Origin is Ashland lumber mill. Ready to go. Needs some new leads and a little specialty TLC.
    Harris oxyacetylene set, 20cf oxy and 10cf ace
    youtube channel :
    http://m.youtube.com/#/user/Hobbywelder617

    Comment


    • #3
      Propane torch works real well...Bob
      Bob Wright, Grandson of Tee Nee Boat Trailer Founder
      Metal Master Fab
      Salem, Ohio
      Birthplace of the Silver & Deming Drill
      http://www.ceilingtrains.com/
      http://groups.yahoo.com/group/sawking/
      http://groups.yahoo.com/group/southbend10k/

      Comment


      • #4
        no weight or stress

        I am trying to make light weight armatures out of 1/4 inch bar -
        3 foot lengths - wanting to figure out how to tack weld the T joints.
        Seems not many folks weld that size aluminum bar with mig.
        It is not weight bearing - other than the bar and putting canvas over it.

        Well any advice appreciated.
        Thanks, Stu

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by Stu Miles View Post
          I am trying to make light weight armatures out of 1/4 inch bar -
          3 foot lengths - wanting to figure out how to tack weld the T joints.
          Seems not many folks weld that size aluminum bar with mig.
          It is not weight bearing - other than the bar and putting canvas over it.

          Well any advice appreciated.
          Thanks, Stu
          Well, not true. Mig is used in aluminum, but, very few attempt it with only 110v power. I'd be looking at a handler 210 to tackle that with a bead. 220-460V is common for mig and aluminum. Most hobbyists don't work much with it that thick mind you, but Ina fab shop, it's a 220v-460v (miller 350 aluminum looks nice ��) mig with a spool gun.

          I'd personally use TIG, and multiple pass it wherever you can. If TIG not availible (I don't have TIG, but Definete recommendation).

          Torch, acetylene, mapp, propylene, propane, all work. Depends on how hot you want it. A propane soldering kit would do for aluminum, it warps easily and heat should be kept lower than steel.
          I cut 3/16" with o/a, and it was all sorts of warped.
          Last edited by Hobby welder; 12-16-2012, 09:37 PM. Reason: Info
          sigpic
          Eastwood MIG135, never fails to make me wonder.
          Lincoln idealarc 300/250: runs like it was made today. Looks like its seen some better days. Origin is Ashland lumber mill. Ready to go. Needs some new leads and a little specialty TLC.
          Harris oxyacetylene set, 20cf oxy and 10cf ace
          youtube channel :
          http://m.youtube.com/#/user/Hobbywelder617

          Comment


          • #6
            Thanks for info

            Wanting to hold one piece of bar in one hand without clamping.
            Going to just weld aluminum bar - not plate.
            Thanks for help, Stu

            Comment

            Working...
            X