Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

limits?

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • limits?

    I have some projects that will involve welding beyond the capcity of my welder. The welder, an old 115 volt wire feed, the stuff I'll be putting togeather is 1/4 to 3/8" thick. Question is, would it make a stronger weld by chamfering the edge of the thickest piece, then make multi passes or is chamfer not neccisary? mostly shop fixures, ie welding table, stock rack, etc..

  • #2
    Yes, bevel (chamfer the edge), make sure you chip the slag in between passes if you're using flux core, also, you can preheat pieces with a propane torch to help your welder out.
    Jim Don

    Comment


    • #3
      thanks jim, had not thought of "pre-heat", and now that you had mentioned it, i remember my machine shop teacher, from oh so many years ago, having talked about that. found a bunch of 1"x1" stock to build a stock rack with yesterday. may be able to pick up a dozen more pieces today.

      Comment


      • #4
        and if you can run beads on both sides so much the better.

        Comment

        Working...
        X