Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Wire size

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Wire size

    I have a Hobart chart that says when using Flux core wire and welding material 1/4 to 3/8 inch it recommends using .045 wire. I understand the ironman 210 will not use wire over .035. Will .035 wire work well on 3/8 material?

  • #2
    Originally posted by Graham Brown View Post
    I understand the ironman 210 will not use wire over .035.
    That's incorrect. See pages 22 and 23 of your owner's manual.
    Trailblazer 302 * Millermatic 212 * Syncrowave 180SD * X-Treme 12VS Feeder * Spoolmate 3035
    Thermal Dynamics Cutmaster 52 Plasma * Lincoln 175 MIG

    Victor Superrange II * Victor Journeyman

    Hobart HH 125EZ


    Comment


    • #3
      solid .030 will work well also on 3/8 plate...Bob
      Bob Wright, Grandson of Tee Nee Boat Trailer Founder
      Metal Master Fab
      Salem, Ohio
      Birthplace of the Silver & Deming Drill
      http://www.ceilingtrains.com/
      http://groups.yahoo.com/group/sawking/
      http://groups.yahoo.com/group/southbend10k/

      Comment


      • #4
        Zrexxer, I don't have an owners manual, but lookig it up on the internete shows that the Ironman 210 only used .023, .030 and .035 wire.

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by Graham Brown View Post
          Zrexxer, I don't have an owners manual, but lookig it up on the internete shows that the Ironman 210 only used .023, .030 and .035 wire.



          Page 23

          http://www.hobartwelders.com/om/0900/o927l_hob.pdf
          Ed Conley
          Screaming Broccoli, Inc
          http://www.screamingbroccoli.net/
          MM252
          MM211
          Miller Passport Plus, Spoolmate 100
          TA185
          SO 2020 Bender
          Miller 125c Plasma
          "Hold my beer while I try this!"

          Comment


          • #6
            Oh, but you DO have a manual, you just haven't read it. It's right at the top of the page, available for free:



            Anyway, like I was saying, page 22:

            Trailblazer 302 * Millermatic 212 * Syncrowave 180SD * X-Treme 12VS Feeder * Spoolmate 3035
            Thermal Dynamics Cutmaster 52 Plasma * Lincoln 175 MIG

            Victor Superrange II * Victor Journeyman

            Hobart HH 125EZ


            Comment


            • #7
              I stand corrected, but if you put ironman 210 in your browser and look at the specification sheet it only shows ;023 , .o30 and .035 wire

              Comment


              • #8
                IM210 & .045 wire

                To run the .045 flux core wire you would need to purchase the optional feedroll, gun liner and tips.

                Keith

                Comment


                • #9
                  I would certainly consider how much work I needed to do in this range before I went to the effort to swap all the stuff, there are ways around it for a few misc pieces.
                  http://www.facebook.com/cary.urka.urkafarms

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    I have welded a lot of 1/4 inch steel,some 3/8 and even some 1/2 steel with
                    .035 flux-core wire without any problems.I am sure on thicker than 1/4 inch .045 would be better but if you burn it in right,clean then make another pass or two you wont have any issues with the .035 wire.Material prep and skill level will be the only issue.You have a good machine,just practice ,practice ,practice with it.I only use .035flux-core in my mig machine and feeder.It can do 16 gauge up to 1/2 plate with proper prep.Skill level is the main thing.And that will come over time.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Originally posted by Graham Brown View Post
                      I have a Hobart chart that says when using Flux core wire and welding material 1/4 to 3/8 inch it recommends using .045 wire. I understand the ironman 210 will not use wire over .035. Will .035 wire work well on 3/8 material?
                      Do you understand why this is recommended?

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        probably because it will run better on .045

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          boilerman, are you telling me that you can't weld 1/4 inch with ,o35 on a single pass?

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            NO, not at all,you can weld 1/4 steel with a single pass of .035 wire.As long as you have enough machine to do it.If you have a 210 you have enough machine.In some cases a single pass on 3/8 will be all you need .it just depends on what you are working on.If I am making a stand to hold a bench grinder and am using 3/8 steel ,1 pass is all I need.If I am building a ramp tp load a tractor then I will use 2,3,4 passes ,what ever I think it takes to get the job done.This is where experience comes in.The key is to burn it in right every time,clean after each pass.
                            If you are going to weld 3/8 thru 1/2 steel day after day,then you need to get everything you need to switch over to .045 wire,but if you are only going to weld that thickness every now and then ,.035 flux-core will be fine with the 210 machine.Just think about what you are building and makes as many passes as you need to get the job done.
                            Make sure your wire is for multi-pass welds,as some flux-core wire says single pass only.I dont know the designation numbers off the top of my head,but I can find them if you need them or I am sure someone here knows them .

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              boilerman, Thanks for going into detail. I am old and a little bit thick headed but I think I understand.

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X