Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Mig Welding SS 316

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Mig Welding SS 316

    I am welding 1/4" SS316L with gas metal arc process with a butt joint. I am running a backing pass of hard wire and front pass of flux core. I am having trouble with this process passing a pull test. Assuming all filler material and welder parameters are correct is there anything else I should be considering as cause of failure?

  • #2
    What does your joint prep look like?

    Comment


    • #3
      Are you using the same shielding gas and polarity for the solid SS wire as for the flux-cored SS wire? You aren't telling us exactly what brand and designation of each wire, so we can't look up the correct parameters. We don't want to assume "all are correct." We've been doing this too long to know how that ends up after 3 pages of guesses.

      Comment


      • #4
        Can you elaborate on the meaning of joint prep? I have tried with butt joint without gap and V groove both fail. The hard wire is 98% 2%. The fluxcore is 75% 25%.

        Comment


        • #5
          You're probably going to need a bevel. Are you welding to a code?

          Comment


          • #6

            Comment


            • #7
              Also what position are you welding in?

              Comment


              • #8
                Always in the flat.

                Comment

                Working...
                X