Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

need help welding 16g metal..

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • need help welding 16g metal..

    using a hobart 220 mig i have the setting on 1 and wire speed wayyy down using flux core and i cannot get a bead no longer than 1/2" without burning through and im trying to be quick..

    any tips?

  • #2
    Is your machine set on DCEN.? What type of joint Butt,lap,etc. Try increasing your wire speed. Or try 2/25 may have to decrease wire speed to 20 if you are using 0.35 wire. Get a taste of it you may have to run fast on your travel speed. Can you use a backer strip.? Clean all your joints. Try it on some scraps and tailor your wire and travel speed, so you don't mess up your job.
    sigpic

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by urch55 View Post
      Is your machine set on DCEN.? What type of joint Butt,lap,etc. Try increasing your wire speed. Or try 2/25 may have to decrease wire speed to 20 if you are using 0.35 wire. Get a taste of it you may have to run fast on your travel speed. Can you use a backer strip.? Clean all your joints. Try it on some scraps and tailor your wire and travel speed, so you don't mess up your job.
      im using .030 wire ill try making sure everything's as clean as possible...

      im doing inner and outer edge fillet welds if that makes sense...

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by lakailimited06 View Post

        any tips?
        .030 bare steel mig wire and gas. Welded it everyday for years...Bob
        Bob Wright, Grandson of Tee Nee Boat Trailer Founder
        Metal Master Fab
        Salem, Ohio
        Birthplace of the Silver & Deming Drill
        http://www.ceilingtrains.com/
        http://groups.yahoo.com/group/sawking/
        http://groups.yahoo.com/group/southbend10k/

        Comment

        Working...
        X