Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

welding 16gauge steel any tips?

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • welding 16gauge steel any tips?

    im making a rear bumper for my jeep and the frame of the bumper is made of 3/16"x2"x6" and already weighs a ton so i have a huge sheet of 16g im going to use for filler (fill the gaps between the body of the jeep and the bumper) to make it look like one piece once the welds are all ground down...

    i have a hobart 210 and it says it can go as low as 24g, i dont have a gas setup only .030 or .035 flux core at the moment...just wanted to know if you guys had any tips? how easy is it to burn through this thin material?

  • #2
    Fitup is crucial. Keep your fit tight and your burnthrough problems will be minimized. Anywhere you have a gap will create a heat concentration on an edge that will try to burn back on you.
    Trailblazer 302 * Millermatic 212 * Syncrowave 180SD * X-Treme 12VS Feeder * Spoolmate 3035
    Thermal Dynamics Cutmaster 52 Plasma * Lincoln 175 MIG

    Victor Superrange II * Victor Journeyman

    Hobart HH 125EZ


    Comment


    • #3
      16ga. sheet metal fit up tip

      Thanks for the tip Zrexxer! I guess you really need to have good fitup and a fairly fast travel speed.


      Take Care,


      John

      Comment


      • #4
        set your heat to weld the 3/16th and wash the puddle on the thinner sheet. your heat will be concentrated on the thicker. I would run several practice pieces before jumping into the deep end on the real thing. I would do this for every joint change and at the beginning of each day that you are planning on welding your project. Yes it may talk a hour or so longer in the total time, but it will save you plenty of frustration overall. I also would skip around so you minimize distortion.

        Comment


        • #5
          I agree with scott, I would tack every inch and use visegrip clamps
          (while tacking) before running beads. keep to the thicker material and let flow to the thinner material. Try to keep the material from distorting by keeping it cool and once it all tacked in place. have at it. Good luck!
          BREAK OUT THE CAMERA AND POST SOME PICS OF YOUR PROGRESS
          sigpic
          Miller trailblazer 301G
          Miller S22P12 feeder w/ss case
          K&K 300 amp 15' .035-.045 (Bernard)
          Miller HF-251D-1, Weldcraft AC torch pkg
          Hobart HH187
          Harris DLX STLWKR
          O/A & chemolene
          WARNING These stunts are performed either by professionals or under the supervision of professionals. I insist no one attempt, recreate, or re-enact any activities performed.

          Comment

          Working...
          X