Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

butt welding 16g

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • new welder guy
    replied
    thanks for the info the jig done seem like it would to bends as well i as i need the clamps dan linked are super nice but very costly if i had a full fab shop those would be great but just to make one turbo kit i think the clamps would cost more then all my tubing

    Leave a comment:


  • Dan
    replied
    http://www.vansantent.com/welding_ac...ice_clamps.htm



    http://www.vansantent.com/welding_ac...ipe_pliers.htm
    Last edited by Dan; 01-23-2010, 08:48 AM.

    Leave a comment:


  • Chuck U&R
    replied
    Hooker Headers Alignment Weld Sleeves

    http://www.jegs.com/p/Hooker/Hooker-...63776/10002/-1

    Leave a comment:


  • yorkiepap
    replied
    Hey n-w-g,
    Yes, SundownIII's fixture will work quite nicely to align tubing. I have used that method many years for both tube & solid round stock. Here's a jig I made to butt weld small tube/solid up to 1.5" dia. that will show you what Sundown is indicating.

    Denny

    Leave a comment:


  • SundownIII
    replied
    NewWelderGuy,

    I simply took a piece of 1/4"x 2" flat stock and tacked a piece of 1 1/2" x 1 1/2" x 1/8" angle to it (the V facing up). Then took the portaband saw and cut out a notch about 1 1/2" wide (out of the angle). Couple of strongarm pipe clamps and it holds my tubing in perfect alignment.

    Leave a comment:


  • new welder guy
    started a topic butt welding 16g

    butt welding 16g

    im butt welding some 2" 16g exhuast pipe that is mid steel is there any tips one how to make a jig or someway to keep everything in line and stright for welding im building a custom turbo kit for my race car and i want the pipes to line up as close as i can so there is no lips for the exhuast to not flow well. ill be using .023 wire and c25 its just the jig or ways to line them up that i need tips on
Working...
X