Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

welding two different thicknesses

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • lakailimited06
    started a topic welding two different thicknesses

    welding two different thicknesses

    my other thread kind of answered this but im looking for better answers...im building a table tomorrow with the top being 3/16 and the legs/braces being 1/8" angle....

    when doing this what setting would u use? the 3/16 or the 1/8 setting that hobart reccomends?

    do i just use whatever and go by feel and just concentrate more on the thicker material and kind of brush into the lighter stuff?

    same thing for thicker material? my next project involves welding 3/4" to 3/16"...

    btw im working with a HH210 mig

  • Zrexxer
    replied
    Originally posted by lakailimited06 View Post
    ok but what about 3/16 and 3/4
    Read your other thread

    Leave a comment:


  • lakailimited06
    replied
    ok but what about 3/16 and 3/4

    Leave a comment:


  • Zrexxer
    replied
    Originally posted by lakailimited06 View Post
    my other thread kind of answered this
    You DO know there's only 1/16" difference between 1/8 and 3/16, right?

    Leave a comment:

Working...
X