Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

welding two different thicknesses

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • welding two different thicknesses

    my other thread kind of answered this but im looking for better answers...im building a table tomorrow with the top being 3/16 and the legs/braces being 1/8" angle....

    when doing this what setting would u use? the 3/16 or the 1/8 setting that hobart reccomends?

    do i just use whatever and go by feel and just concentrate more on the thicker material and kind of brush into the lighter stuff?

    same thing for thicker material? my next project involves welding 3/4" to 3/16"...

    btw im working with a HH210 mig

  • #2
    Originally posted by lakailimited06 View Post
    my other thread kind of answered this
    You DO know there's only 1/16" difference between 1/8 and 3/16, right?

    Trailblazer 302 * Millermatic 212 * Syncrowave 180SD * X-Treme 12VS Feeder * Spoolmate 3035
    Thermal Dynamics Cutmaster 52 Plasma * Lincoln 175 MIG

    Victor Superrange II * Victor Journeyman

    Hobart HH 125EZ


    Comment


    • #3
      ok but what about 3/16 and 3/4

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by lakailimited06 View Post
        ok but what about 3/16 and 3/4
        Read your other thread
        Trailblazer 302 * Millermatic 212 * Syncrowave 180SD * X-Treme 12VS Feeder * Spoolmate 3035
        Thermal Dynamics Cutmaster 52 Plasma * Lincoln 175 MIG

        Victor Superrange II * Victor Journeyman

        Hobart HH 125EZ


        Comment

        Working...
        X