Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Trouble with inside corner welds

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Trouble with inside corner welds

    I have trouble achieving an even weld and getting the aluminum to flow into and around the corner for inside corner welds. I end up with an uneven weld with a larger weld in the corner as shown in the attached pictures. I need to heat up the corner for a long time to get it to flow. Any tips or tricks would be appreciated.

    Current: 160 amps
    Frequency: 250 Hz
    Tungsten: 3/32 Tri Mix
    Balance: 70%

    BC your inside corner welds always look so uniform. Anything that you can share on how to do this?
    sigpic
    Miller Thunderbolt
    Smith Oxyacetylene Torch
    Miller Dynasty 200DX
    Lincoln SP-250 MIG Welder
    Lincoln LE 31 MP
    Clausing/Coldchester 15" Lathe
    16" DuAll Saw
    15" Drill Press
    7" x 9" Swivel Head Horizontal Band Saw
    20 Ton Arbor Press
    Bridgeport

  • #2
    I like to start from the outside and weld to the corner from both sides rather than a continuous bead..
    and then hit it hard after Im done in the center of the corner...It doesn't offer
    any more strength, but I like the way it looks...(That's what happens to you when you are asked for COSMETIC welds) Setting your wave to penetration side helps keep everything tight also


    Last edited by B_C; 11-24-2008, 01:54 PM.
    Some people require more attention than others.....Like a LOST DOG and strangers holding out biscuits....

    Dynasty 350
    Hobart Beta Mig 200
    Twenty seven Hammers
    Three Crow Bars
    One English Springer Dog



    A Big Rock

    Comment


    • #3
      Originally posted by B_C View Post
      I like to start from the outside and weld to the corner from both sides rather than a continuous bead.. and then hit it hard after I'm done in the center of the corner
      Thanks for your input. I will try that technique.

      I noticed that the second leg of the weld flowed better then the first, because the metal was pre heated. The pictures that I posted were my practice pieces. The actual part was a 1/8 x 1 x1 Angle welded into a 20" x 20" frame. I noticed that the welds on the actual part didn't flow as well as the sample piece. I believe that the longer pieces of angle acted as a heat sink that cooled down the weld. Would you preheat for this weldment?
      sigpic
      Miller Thunderbolt
      Smith Oxyacetylene Torch
      Miller Dynasty 200DX
      Lincoln SP-250 MIG Welder
      Lincoln LE 31 MP
      Clausing/Coldchester 15" Lathe
      16" DuAll Saw
      15" Drill Press
      7" x 9" Swivel Head Horizontal Band Saw
      20 Ton Arbor Press
      Bridgeport

      Comment


      • #4
        Unless it's thin material I use Alumix gas on all aluminum. It's just so much nicer. And I kinda like EASY...Easy is good. You have helium,
        take advantage of it....I mix it with argon all the time to help wet out those hard spots... Sure you can pre-heat that thick stuff but unless it is really thick and big I use more helium...
        Last edited by B_C; 11-24-2008, 10:15 PM.
        Some people require more attention than others.....Like a LOST DOG and strangers holding out biscuits....

        Dynasty 350
        Hobart Beta Mig 200
        Twenty seven Hammers
        Three Crow Bars
        One English Springer Dog



        A Big Rock

        Comment


        • #5
          I noticed that my Airgas LWS sells Alumix. Would you recommend using that as is or purchasing a cylinder of helium and mixing it with Argon?

          The web site said call for price. Any idea of the cost?
          sigpic
          Miller Thunderbolt
          Smith Oxyacetylene Torch
          Miller Dynasty 200DX
          Lincoln SP-250 MIG Welder
          Lincoln LE 31 MP
          Clausing/Coldchester 15" Lathe
          16" DuAll Saw
          15" Drill Press
          7" x 9" Swivel Head Horizontal Band Saw
          20 Ton Arbor Press
          Bridgeport

          Comment


          • #6
            As is...Depending on the mix...Most Alumix bottles have 75 argon 25 helium...You can get Alumix
            with 75 helium 25 argon which is pretty aggressive for thinner material..
            Some people require more attention than others.....Like a LOST DOG and strangers holding out biscuits....

            Dynasty 350
            Hobart Beta Mig 200
            Twenty seven Hammers
            Three Crow Bars
            One English Springer Dog



            A Big Rock

            Comment


            • #7
              Thanks for the help.
              sigpic
              Miller Thunderbolt
              Smith Oxyacetylene Torch
              Miller Dynasty 200DX
              Lincoln SP-250 MIG Welder
              Lincoln LE 31 MP
              Clausing/Coldchester 15" Lathe
              16" DuAll Saw
              15" Drill Press
              7" x 9" Swivel Head Horizontal Band Saw
              20 Ton Arbor Press
              Bridgeport

              Comment


              • #8
                Happy Thanksgiving...
                Some people require more attention than others.....Like a LOST DOG and strangers holding out biscuits....

                Dynasty 350
                Hobart Beta Mig 200
                Twenty seven Hammers
                Three Crow Bars
                One English Springer Dog



                A Big Rock

                Comment

                Working...
                X