Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Welding Boat Seam

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • MushingJeeper
    replied
    Sundown.....I am aware that I decided to proceed and give it a shot when given overwhelming advice not too, I'm one of those people that believes there is only one way to learn. I do not hold anyone other than myself 100% responsible for the outcome of my attempt, and will admit I am starting to convince myself that perhaps it is time for me to step back. Was just hoping to get any advice or pointers I could, not looking for any scape goat incase things go bad, I understand the risk I am taking.

    Leave a comment:


  • SundownIII
    replied
    MushingJeeper,

    You're not having a problem blowing through because you're not melting the base metal (ie welding).

    You've chosen not to follow the advice given on another forum regarding mig welding the thin aluminum on your jon boat. Proceed at your own risk.

    Personally, I'd be looking for some similar gauge scrap aluminum to practice on, before I made such a mess of my boat that a "professional" welder can't fix it. Mig welding thin gauge aluminum is not a job learned overnight.

    Leave a comment:


  • Aeroweld
    replied
    I'm far from being an aluminum expert when it comes to MIG welding. However, It sounds like you might be trying to short circuit the weld. Aluminum MIG has to be done in the spray mode. I'm not real familier with the HH140 but I'm wondering if the machine has enough "Oomph" to get into spray mode.
    Having TIG'ed a fair amount of cracks in small boats I'm sure you are fighting dirt/contamination coming from the back side of the crack also.

    Leave a comment:


  • MushingJeeper
    replied
    Alright....so.....started working on the bottom of the flat bottom boat and I am having NO problem with it burning through. But...I am having trouble with it just beading and not creating a steady weld. Any assistance would be greatly appreciated. Thank you!!!

    Leave a comment:


  • Guest's Avatar
    Guest replied
    I don't know of aluminum FC for a HH140, but you can do it with argon, and move steady and fast...aluminum dissipates heat rapidly. Make sure its clean before welding and leak test after.

    Leave a comment:


  • MushingJeeper
    replied
    Quick added question.....is it possible to weld-aluminum with flux-core? I don't think it is but again want to check. Thanks!

    Leave a comment:


  • MushingJeeper
    started a topic Welding Boat Seam

    Welding Boat Seam

    Ok...so here is the issue. Need to weld a seam on the bow of a small aluminum boat that has begun to leak. Not a super expert of welding, just some casual welding I've done self teaching myself. I know I need to use Argon to weld with....but any hints or advice would be greatly appreciated! Thanks
Working...
X